Search
  • FDIFF 2021

FDIFF JANUARY-FEBRUARY RESULTS



NARRATIVE FEATURE


Winner

Savvas D. Michael for film Red Rage


Finalist

Tárkányi János for film The Silversmith

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower

John Chuka for film Ghetto Blues



SHORT FILM


Winner

Charles Andrews for film 846

Eli Copperman, Celine Krempp for film Lava Bed Bats

Robert Berg for film Heaven's Gap

Audrey Webb for film The New Shoes


Finalist

Ivan Cordeiro for film BATEMAN

Torben van de Hanegraaf for film Custardish

Katia Shannon for film Another Mumday

Alec Dyer for film A Stormy Night

Jason Snellman for film Hijack: Parkour

Kevin Van Stevenson for film Dark Hearts

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Amrik Singh Pabla, Javier Schialer for film Assassinators: Into The Night




LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE


Winner

Charlotte Daniel for film Eyes Down


Finalist

Khaliphile "Khally" Sibanda for film S/HE IS PERFECT




DOCUMENTARY FILMS


Winner

Richard Vetere for film Where Are We Now? The Italian American Today

lafi Abood for film Hummus A story of appropriation


Finalist

Joergen Erik Assentoft for film TANGO AND ME

Mara Avila for film Femicide. One case, many struggles.

Rosario Simanella for film Magar Women





FIRST TIME FILMMAKER


Winner

Steve Delgado for film TINA


Finalist

Charles Andrews for film 846

Laura Ilinca for film The Strange Case of Henry Jekyll & Edward Hyde

Niklas Goslar for film Mother of Tibetans



SHORT SCRIPT


Winner

Martin Keady for film TIGRESS (A Short Film Script)


Finalist

Justin Lewis for film The Decision

Ricardo Bravo for film One Last Time

Warren Paul Glover for film Love and Loneliness in an Advanced Technological Age

Patty Ray for film What Lurks

Bob Eckhard for film Sadie



FEATURE SCRIPT


Winner

Quentin Edward Bell for film Talking About Nothing


Finalist

Neal McClinton for film Florence

William D. Prystauk for film Viveka Moon

Kevin S Brodie for film Season of Mists

David McDermott, Zvi Jaari for film The Nobody

John Saunders for film Adaro

John Saunders for film The Mimics

John Saunders for film Jatum

John F. Saunders for film The Sea Kings

Kimberly Fisher for film Girl on Fire

Frederick D Stephenson for film Lies Of A StoryTeller

Elizabeth Player for film Bella and The Bermudian




MUSIC VIDEO


Winner

Aashish Rego for film I bow to thee O Mother


Finalist

Thomas Jansson for film A Darkened Sun

Lisa Hammer for film HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane)

John H. Shelton for film "Keep the Country Clean!" - Performed by Metal Matt/Lyrics by John H Shelton

Robert Reed Altman for film "Pray for our planet"


STAGE PLAY


Winner

Kevin S Brodie for film Invincible Summer



ANIMATED FILM


Winner

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette for film Anacronte


Finalist

Zachary Bossie for film The Curse of the Dewey Decimal System

Dana Barnes for film Amplify

Fatima Kried for film Yuluu

Xin Li for film The Winter

Xin Li for film Two Little People

hermann kayode for film LIGHTFALL

Priya Choudhury for film THE WARMTH BEHIND THE EYES

Rubén Garcerá for film Re-Animal



EXPERIMENTAL FILMS


Winner

David Woods for film Nightlens


Finalist

Esteban Hernandez for film HEATH

Ngozi-Y'ileese for film "Say Their Names, Before You Put on a Mask"

Craig Rutter for film Time

Jeffrey Moser for film Berlin Transport Loop: Stresow Station


DIRECTOR


Winner

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower



PRODUCER


Winner

Ronny Dunson for film Scenario


Finalist

Robert Hunkele, Tom DiDonato for film PIVOT Paying It Forward

Matthew Thomas Chapman for film Growing Up Guide Pup



ACTOR


Winner

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Seneca Robinson for film Scenario


Finalist

Meredith Binder, Ian Stone, Sherie Suter for film Assassinators: Into The Night

Amrik S. Pabla for film LIFE


ACTRESS

Winner

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Kassidy Love Brown for film Passionflower


Finalist

Brandy Seymour for film Rubble

Luciana Lambert for film Lost in Avalon

Amy DiLorenzo for film Assassinators: Into The Night




SUPPORTING ACTOR


Winner

Matthijs ten Kate for film Custardish


Finalist

Timothy Krabill for film Assassinators: Into The Night

Dani Miller for film LIFE



SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Winner

Kassidy Love Brown for film Passionflower


Finalist

Sherie Suter for film Assassinators: Into The Night




CINEMATOGRAPHER


Finalist

Robert Reed Altman for film "Pray for our planet"




WEB SERIES


Winner

Lee Foster, Tito Guillen for film On A List


Finalist

Maria Forsythe for film REAL

TinaB for film PlayNtrafic

Abdul Stone Jackson for film Click Next To Continue

Abdul Stone Jackson for film Harvey Wallbanger

Heather P. Shreve for film The Bamboo Wife Pilot: 'The Riddle'

Matthew Thomas Chapman for film Growing Up Guide Pup



TRAILER/TEASER


Winner

Amrik Pabla for film Life Trailer



HORROR FILMS


Winner

McClain Lindquist for film The Tell Tale Heart


Finalist

Carmen Mosley for film Abandon


Recent Posts

See All